2017 International Law Update, Volume 23, Number 4 (October – November - December)
[…] In March 2016, the United States joined as amicus curiae to support Venezuela’s position that the FSIA is the sole source of subject matter jurisdiction over an action to enforce an ICSID award against a foreign sovereign, and that the FSIA’s procedural rules must be followed in such proceedings. When the United States enacted Section 1650a, it required the federal courts to accord ICSID awards “full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of ... one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a).
The Court notes that enforcement proceedings need not be protracted.