2017 International Law Update, Volume 23, Number 4 (October – November - December)
[…] The district court’s contrary reasoning also derived from the notion that “recognition,” and not just “enforcement,” was part of the district court’s task. The district court viewed “recognition,” like confirmation in the context of other arbitral proceedings, as a mere ministerial act preliminary to enforcement. As noted above, Article 54 of the Convention requires member states to “recognize an award rendered pursuant to this Convention as binding and enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award.” ICSID Convention art. 54 (1)-(2). In contrast to the Convention, Section 1650a(a) refers to enforcement, but not to recognition. It directs only that “[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (emphasis added). It makes no mention of recognition as a separate, additional judicial action, and the Second Circuit takes the view that this was intentional. Other language from Section 1650a confirms this conclusion.
Section 1650a directs that “[t]he Federal Arbitration Act ... shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [ICSID Convention].” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). This exemption carries two resonances of import here.