2017 International Law Update, Volume 23, Number 4 (October – November - December)
[…] In the end, the Court agrees with Venezuela and the United States as amicus curiae that the FSIA controls actions to enforce ICSID awards.
Mobil argues that Section 1650a provides its own independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction because an ICSID award “shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States” and provides federal district courts with “exclusive jurisdiction” over such action. Venezuela does not contest that Section 1650a could serve as a grant of subject matter jurisdiction over some actions to enforce ICSID awards.